CELEBRATING OUR 150th READER GIVEAWAY

About Me

My photo
I have collected incredible amounts of cross stitch magazines in my over 30+ years of cross stitching. I enjoy knitting, crocheting and cross stitch. In May 2011 I decided to make my dream of sharing my love of needlecrafts a reality and started the online shop, The Stitcher's Market along with hubby. My biggest hope is to pass on my love of stitching to my children. Let's face it, some one has to inherit all my stash. I am shy, but I truly appreciate everyone's comments and friendship. I am glad to help anyone who needs any stitching information. I love to have giveaways and share other bloggers giveaways, so please stop by often. Enjoy your stay!

Friday, August 12, 2011

I'm In Love..... Shhhhhhhh!!!!!


People that know me know that they just have to start talking about European landmarks or travelling to get me to talk. I enjoy travelling very much. If exchanging money wasn't so expensive, I would be on a perpetual vacation. Friends that know me know that I am a wimp when it comes to collecting landmark souvenirs, fabrics, cross stitch charts, cutsie cartoon characters .... yeah that is me.

If Paddington Bear is at a train station with his luggage..... I am either bidding for it, entering a contest for it or hunting for it. (yeah, I got it... LOL).

Something else about me, even though I think it is over the top. I think that everything has feelings. I guess that I transfer the feelings of the creator to their creation. If I have nothing nice to say about something, after I bite my tongue enough so it bleeds, I say nothing at all. Yeah, sometimes my silence speaks volumes. Other times, I really have nothing to say. Anyway this is important because......

I really, truly go over the top with the Eiffel Tower, Big Ben, the Pyramids everything, except the NYC landmarks. **Yes, yes, that is so horrible of me** I have been that way for a very long time. I have friends/family who go on and on about the Empire State Building and Central Park. I just can't find the honeymoon love-affair with it. Maybe it is because I take it for granted. I can go there whenever I want.

The only NYC landmark that I miss everyday is the World Trade Center. I used to work there for many years and knew people who were killed there. Ground Zero is in my heart and will always be. Holds a place like no other. I was there the Sunday before it came down and will always remember it.

Back to happier things.... soooo.... now that you know my souvenir / cross stitching / fabric weaknesses.... let me tell you about the place that I have fallen in love with.....

New York City! The other day I found the most beautiful fabrics depicting the Statue of Liberty, Grand Central Station, NYC taxis, Broadway and so many other NYC landmarks that I just fell in love with the city all over again. Now, I can't wait to go and look at the Empire State Building again!

By the way, there are a few places that I have been to that I think are the most beautiful on earth.... the nightime NYC skyline from the BQE breathtaking, especially when the Empire State building is lit up in colors. The Eiffel Tower, any day, any hour. Big Ben at night, Cinderella's Castle Disney World at night especially. There is one place on earth that I could watch all day and night... the Cathedral at Cologne. I could sit across the bridge and look at it all day. So peaceful there. I am sure that there are lots of other places I think beautiful, but those are the first that come to mind.

Yesterday I received a card from Parsley, I am in her pen-pal exchange. Thank you for the wonderful post card!! It touched me to see that you take such a personal interest in the exchanges that you moderate.

My penpal as well, sent me not just a card, but Weeks Dye Works flosses and her favorite cross stitch designs and I am just INCREDIBLY HUMBLED to have received such a wonderful package with some of my favorite WDW colors... Dophin was in there and I have loved that color for years. I was spoiled by her and I will pass on that generosity to the person that I am sending to. The ring of generosity will grow with me.

Gosh, I also have the quilting bug and I am seriously considering getting an Accuquilt Go! Baby because I ain't winning one LOL....(okay, I haven't entered any of the Accuquilt giveaways..... LOL). Anyway, I have a week's vacation coming up and it does not look like we are going away this time because things are just tooooo expensive. I may just take a CRAFTING VACATION. (hmmmmmmm.... that is a thought).

As you may know, I will have a giveaway when I reach 100 friendly readers. I am soooooo itching to have another one! Would you let your blogging friends know so I may reach 100 readers quicker? I have blogged almost 5 years and am averaging 12 readers a year.... *thanks for being my friendly reader* I never take you for granted.

Well, there you have it, the longest post I have ever written, I think. No pics, but at least you know me better (if you have read the whole thing).

Souvenir stitches.....

3 comments:

Monica Lee said...

Cute blog! You are a travel girl too... Big fan of Paris and London...

Parsley said...

I love that you got spoiled by your penpal! It's wonderful that you plan on spreading that joy to others.

Gabi said...

Traveling is a great thing to do indeed. I love traveling too. Funny thing is, I love coming back home too.